PRIVACY POLICY

Through this Privacy Notice "CENTRO EDUCATIVOS POTOSINOS", A.C., you acknowledge the treatment that will be given to your personal data when these are collected, stored and/or used.

The data referred to in this privacy notice have been obtained from various sources: in the case of information about students and parents this has been collected at the time of enrollment of students to this educational institution; the information of the workers has been obtained due to the employment relationship through interviews and / or job applications.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

"CENTRO EDUCATIVOS POTOSINOS", AC, is an association that manages five different institutions dedicated to educational training at elementary, middle and high school levels: "KINDER DEL REAL", "REAL KIDS LA LOMA" and "REAL KIDS PEDREGAL", " INSTITUTO REAL DE SAN LUIS "and" INSTITUTO LOMAS DEL REAL ". The address of the person in charge is located in Cordillera Himalaya No. 925, Col. Lomas 4a. Section, San Luis Potosí, S.L.P., C.P. 78216, phone number (444) 8-25-33-48 who for the purposes of this privacy notice will be called "THE RESPONSIBLE".

 

PERSONAL DATA TO BE COLLECTED

"THE RESPONSIBLE" may collect and, where appropriate, treat the following personal data:

 

Of the students:

  • Full name.
  • Address (Street and number, neighborhood, town, municipality, zip code).
  • Phone.
  • Copy of the birth certificate.
  • Copy of the CURP (ID).
  • Religion that professes.
  • Copy of the vaccination card.
  • Data of the schools where the previous studies were carried out.
  • Family academic record.
  • General physical and health data.
  • Vaccination card and medical certificate.
  • Photographs for registration form and taken at school events.
  • Images captured by security cameras.

 

Of brothers of the students:

  • First name.
  • Birth date.
  • Degree that attends.
  • School or occupation.

 

Of the parents of family:

  • Complete names.
  • Address (Street and number, neighborhood, town, municipality, zip code).
  • Private phone number and cell phone number of the parents.
  • Email.
  • Profession and/or Occupation.
  • Religion professed by both parents.
  • Civil status.
  • Civil and/or Religious Marriage Dates.
  • Name and direction of the workplace and the position held.
  • Address of the company or place of work (Street and number, colony, town, municipality, zip code).
  • Company phone number or workplace.
  • Work schedules.
  • Photographs for registration identification purposes.
  • Photographs and videos captured in school activities and events.

 

Of employees:

  • Full name.
  • Copy of proof of private address.
  • Private and cellular phone number.
  • Copy of the birth certificate.
  • Age.
  • Civil status.
  • Religion that professes.
  • Civil and/or Religious Marriage Dates.
  • General physical and health information (weight, blood type, height, allergies)
  • Copy of official identification (CURP, ID).
  • Copies of proof of studies.
  • Email.
  • Copy of the proof of address.
  • Copy of driver's license.
  • Number of military service card.
  • Passport number.
  • In case of being a foreigner, probative documentation of your legal stay.
  • Copy of the proof of registration to the RFC.
  • Copy of the CURP (ID).
  • Registration number before the IMSS.
  • Information regarding the salary received.
  • Curriculum vitae.
  • Family information (name of children, father, mother, spouse, etc.)
  • Employment history.
  • Photographs for identification purposes.
  • Photographs and videos captured in school activities and events.

We inform you that in order to comply with the purposes set forth in this notice, sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as those referring to the health and religion of our students.

We also inform you that for the particular case of those parents who request the granting of a scholarship, the following personal data of a financial nature may be requested: properties they own, brand and number of the vehicles they own, description of assets and financial liabilities of the father and the mother, declaration of annual income and family expenses.

We promise that they will be treated with the correct security measures, always guaranteeing their confidentiality.

In case of considering that some other data should be treated as sensitive, we put ourselves at your service to modify the treatment at the e-mail: fjuarez@irsl.edu.mx

 

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

"THE RESPONSIBLE" will request and retain data of your person or business for the following purposes:

 

Of students:

  • Form the personal file.
  • Comply with the requirements of the Ministry of Public Education.
  • Inform parents in case of emergency.
  • Promote a comprehensive education through the invitation to sporting and social events.
  • Follow up the professional and family trajectory when leaving the institution.

 

De hermanos de alumnos:

  • Para hacer invitaciones a unirse a nuestro sistema educativo.

 

Of brothers of students:

  • Keep parents informed of the activities that take place on campus.
  • Comply with the requirements of the Ministry of Public Education.
  • Inform in case of emergency.
  • Form the student's file.
  • In the case of requesting a scholarship, decide on the origin of it.

 

Of workers:

  • Integrate the personal file of each worker.
  • Comply with tax and labor obligations.
  • Your personal data will be processed only for the time necessary in order to comply with the purposes described and/or in accordance with what is established by the applicable legal provisions.

You can limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data by sending an email to the address fjuarez@irsl.edu.mx where you can explain what data and their desire that they are not used to receive communications or promotions by the Responsible.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

"THE RESPONSIBLE" is committed to maintaining administrative, technical and physical security measures that protect the personal data collected against any damage, loss, alteration, access or unauthorized treatment.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Depending on the academic degree and the services that each student requires, "THE RESPOSIBLE" will be able to transfer their personal data to the Secretary of Public Education, to the College of Bachelors, to the Global Assessment Certificate (GAC), to the company "TRAINING ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT Y SERVICIOS ASOCIADOS ", S.A de C.V., as well as to the various sports leagues of the State where our students participate as part of their sports activities. Likewise, some data will be transferred to "ABA SEGUROS, S.A. de C.V. ", to obtain school insurance.

In the case of the data of the workers "THE RESPONSIBLE" may transfer your personal data in order to disperse your payroll to the banking institution SANTANDER; Similarly, you can make transfers to the Tax Administration Service (SAT), the Mexican Institute of Social Security (IMSS), as well as in the other cases provided for in the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

 

MEANS OF EXERCISING YOUR ARCO RIGHTS

You, as the owner of personal data may exercise before the person in charge of data protection of "THE RESPONSIBLE" the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition regarding the processing of your personal data. Likewise, you may at any time revoke the consent you have given and that is necessary for the processing of your personal data.

The request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition regarding the processing of your data must be made to the person in charge of the personal data protection department C.P. Jesús Francisco Juárez Martínez, at (444) 8-25-33-48, or it can be sent to the e-mail fjuarez@irsl.edu.mx accompanied by the following data and documents:

  • Name of the owner and address.
  • Documents evidencing the identity of the owner, or in his case the legal representation of the owner.
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

In the case of request for rectification of personal data, the owner must indicate, in addition to what is indicated in this section, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting his request.

"THE RESPONSIBLE" shall inform the owner of the decision adopted in reference to his request within a period of no more than 20 business days, counted from the date on which the request was received. If the application "THE RESPONSIBLE "shall be effective within a period not exceeding 15 days, counted from the date on which the response was communicated.

RESPONSABLE” hará efectiva la misma en un plazo no mayor a 15 días, contados a partir de la fecha en que se comunicó la respuesta.

CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

"THE RESPONSIBLE" reserves the right to change, modify, complement and/or alter this notice, at any time, in which case it will be made known through the website www.colegiosdelreal.mx, or through any of the means established by legislation on the subject.

UPDATE: October 16, 2018